Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Website Privacy and Cookies Policy for GSH Group (Electrical) Limited and its subsidiaries/trading names, referred to within this document at The Company. The Company take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

Any questions relating to this Privacy Policy should be sent to: 
info@gshelectrical.uk

Please read this Privacy Policy which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:

  • What information is collected from you through our website
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

General

When you complete a contact form with The Company website you may be asked for the following details:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Further information regarding services required

We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.
We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

Use of Your Data

The Company may pass your data third parties as part of our ordering process, for example when installing a new boiler we may pass on your address for delivery purposes.

The Company will retain a copy of your personal information for record keeping purposes. If you wish to update, amend or remove any of your information, please e-mail the Data Manager at:- info@gshelectrical.uk

Personal Information, Collection and Retention

Under Article 6 of GDPR, The Company retains and processes personal information under the following:
• Consent (Article 6, 1a)
• Facilitate our contractual obligations (Article 6, 1b)
• Legal Compliance (Article 6, 1c)
• Legitimate business interest (Article 6, 1f)

The use of our website will result in The Company receiving information from you. This will be used to allow us to provide our services to you.

The Company requires this information to provide our online services for provision of our services. We will detail this information below: –

To make an online enquiry, we will require one or more of the following: Name, Address, Email, Contact Number and Enquiry information.

As part of our duty of care we may contact you with reference to warranty and maintenance reminders. The Company may use your personal information for general marketing purposes as part of the contractual or consent process.

If you subsequently wish to amend your consent on general marketing, warranty and maintenance reminders then please request that by sending an email to info@gshelectrical.uk or a written request to:
The Data Controller
GSH Group (Electrical) Limited
Unit 17 Seddul Bahr Industrial Estate
Allington Lane
West End

Southampton
Hampshire
SO30 3HP

The Data Controller

Please be aware that if you call The Company, your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

When you visit our outlets, we use CCTV to monitor our premises. In this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of up to 6 weeks.

Marketing

The Company may contact you with reference to our duty of care for safety, warranty and maintenance-based compliance OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing you would like to receive.  You may choose to amend your consent to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to info@gshelectrical.uk to change and remove the methods you wish to be contacted by.

Tracking

We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.

Sharing

Your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside The Company without your consent.

Data Security

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit.

After receiving your information, the Company will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will never ask you for personal banking details such as usernames or passwords. If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud, please report this instance to the police. We would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website -www.ico.gov.uk.

Access to information

You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you, this may take up to a month from your request. If you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact The Company by sending an email to info@gshelectrical.uk or a written request to:
The Data Controller
GSH Group (Electrical) Limited
Unit 17 Seddul Bahr Industrial Estate
Allington Lane
West End

Southampton
Hampshire
SO30 3HP

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address.
However, if personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed before being provided to you.

If there are any concerns that we are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data requests that are made you can refer to the ‘Information Commissioners Office (ICO)’ – www.ico.gov.uk.

NAME – Company Information

Company Company No. Registered Address
GSH Group (Electrical) Limited 09637572 75 Bournemouth Road
Chandlers Ford
Eastleigh
Hampshire
England
SO53 3AP

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:

  • If we sell any of our businesses, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of the relevant business.
  • In the event of a duty of disclosure due to compliance with legal obligation then your personal information may be shared. E.g. Non-payment of debt
  • In order to enforce or to comply with our terms and conditions of use for non-compliance.
  • Data may be shared with other organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event of a data-cleansing organisation being sourced under contract to ensure accuracy of data information.

Cookies

We use cookies to make our website as useful to you as possible.

Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site (to improve and enhance it) but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our Cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website.
Cookies are widely used to make our website work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through the website.
Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.
Cookies can be used by our website in the following ways:

  • To remember your preferences.
  • To remember your password.
  • To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you’ve visited our website.
  • Make sure advertising on other websites is relevant to you.
  • They can also help us to see how many people are visiting our website and which pages are the most popular (see Google Analytics).

Your cookie settings on our website

Cookies on our website that do not require approval

Cookies that are essential, also known as ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, enable features without which you would not be able to use the website as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by The Company and are therefore known as first-party cookies. They are only saved on your computer while you are actually browsing the website. Furthermore, a cookie of this kind is used to store your decision about the use of cookies on our website. Your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled using the features of this website. You can however completely disable cookies in your browser at any time. This may result in an unpredictable or unusable experience on a The Company website, The Company request that you allow the use of cookies while browsing a The Company website.

Examples of cookies that do not require consent / List of cookies that do not require consent

First Party Cookies Purpose Expiry Date Category*
PHPSESSID Preserves user session state across page requests. Session Necessary

First-party cookies on this website that require consent

Cookies which, in strictly legal terms, are not absolutely essential in order to use this website, do nevertheless fulfil important functions. Without these cookies, features that enable our website to be used easily, such as pre-completed forms, will no longer be available. Settings you make, such as language choices, will no longer be saved, so you will be asked about them every time you change pages. As well as that, we will no longer have a way of presenting offers to you that are tailored to you personally.

You have enabled first-party cookies that require consent.

* Categories of Cookies

Based on what function cookies have and the purpose for which cookies are used, there are four categories of cookie: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies and marketing cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies

Are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, some services cannot be provided – for example, remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text and vehicle configurations) when navigating back to a page in the same session.

Performance cookies

Gather information about how a website is used – for example, which pages a visitor opens most often, and whether the user receives error messages from some pages. These cookies do not save information that would allow the user to be identified. The collected information is aggregated, and therefore anonymous. These cookies are used exclusively to improve the performance of the website, and with it the user experience.

Functional cookies

Enable a website to save information which has already been entered (such as user names, languages choices, and your location), so that it can offer you improved and more personalised functions. For example, a website can offer you local, price-relevant tax information if it uses a cookie to remember the region in which you are currently located. Functional cookies are also used to enable features you request such as playing videos. These cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track your movements on other websites.

Marketing cookies

Are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They remember whether you have visited a website or not, and this information can be shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Cookies for improving group targeting and advertising will often be linked to site functionality provided by other organisations.

Based on what function cookies have and the purpose for which cookies are used, there are four categories of cookie: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies and marketing cookies.

Advertising Cookies

Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behaviour. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising by visiting the following website:

http://optout.aboutads.info/ 
http://optout.networkadvertising.org 

We may share data, such as technical identifiers derived from your registration information on our website or our CRM system with our trusted advertising partners Google and Facebook. This allows them to link your devices and/or environments and provide you a seamless experience across the different devices and environments that you use. To read more about their linking capabilities, please refer to their Privacy Policies:-

Google – https://policies.google.com/  https://policies.google.com/privacy
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses. They are not used to identify you personally.

Google Analytics

This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and in what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.
You can at any time refuse the use of cookies.

List of Cookies

Here is a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for on our website/s.

Cookie Purpose Expiry Category
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years Performance
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session Performance
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
(Google Analytics)
Session Performance
ads/ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor ‘s online behaviour across websites. Session Marketing
ads/user-lists/# Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor ‘s online behaviour across websites. Session Marketing
IDE
test_cookie
r/collect
Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking
one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
1 year
Session
Session
Marketing
tr
fr
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party
advertisers.
3 months
Session
Marketing
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session Performance
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days Performance
PREF Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months Performance
GPS Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical location. (YouTube) Session Performance

IP Addresses

The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system, browser types regarding your systems administration.

This is for the purpose of statistical data, disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded.
The Company would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:

  • Customisation of the website layout and content.
  • Recognition of when a user has visited and how many unique visits are received.
  • Remembering your preferences and settings.
  • Recognition of devices so as to not need to provide the same information on visits to the website.
  • Identification of errors for resolution.
  • Identification of what is relevant whilst browsing the website.
  • Collation of statistical and anonymous information around the use of our digital services.
  • Effectiveness of our website and online message.

Links

The Websites associated with The Company may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and manufacturer.

In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies and The Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
The Company would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Networks

The Websites associated with the The Company may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about The Company using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons.

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks.

You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publicly available in internet search engine results.

We do not exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.
Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with.

Jurisdiction – Data storage for use in the EU and third countries

The Company store your data on secured servers inside the EU.

We have a clear Data Policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

In the event of this instance The Company will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our Data Security Policy.

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, so would advise that you check it each time you visit the website.

Date: November 2020

Updated: November 2020

Review Date: November 2021